yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Anya

Anya - catamaran
Copyright: DK/monacoeye • Kimberley, June 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht Name: Anya
Length: 115 ft • 35 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Evolution Yachts
Architect: Mark Ellis
Design: Sam Sorgiovanni

Dainis just sent in some great shots of the Australian catamaran Anya, launched in 2009, enjoying the pristine waters of the King George River in the Kimberley region of northwestern Australia. Read More...
Comments

Necker Belle

Necker Belle
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, May 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Necker Belle (above)
Formerly: Lady Barbaretta
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 2003
Builder: CMN

Richard Branson’s catamaran Necker Belle, attending the 2010 Monaco Grand Prix with the Virgin F1 team. Read More...
Comments

Planet Solar

Planet Solar - the worlds largest solar-powered vessel
Photos copyright: KG/monacoeye. Do not copy without permission. Images: Kiel, March 2010.

Yacht name: Planet Solar
Length: 102 ft • 31 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Knierim Yacht Club, Kiel
Solar banks: 536 m2
Autonomy: Infinite …

An exclusive set of photos detailing yesterday’s launch of the world’s largest solar-powered ship, Planet Solar, from monacoeye special correspondent in Kiel, Klaus Gaeth.

This Kiel-built 31-metre catamaran, which is only powered by light, will soon be embarking on a round-the-world-trip at an estimated average speed of 7.5 knots (14 km/h) and a very impressive top speed of 14 knots (25 km/h), drawing on the 127 hp produced by its 536 square metres of photovoltaic cells.

But what if it’s cloudy? The ship only consumes 27 hp so there should be a fair amount of power to spare, with some large batteries on board presumably to store all that solar goodness.

Three or four crew members will skipper this boat, which can accommodate a total of 40 passengers.

Planet Solar - the worlds largest solar-powered vessel
Planet Solar - the worlds largest solar-powered vessel
Planet Solar - the worlds largest solar-powered vessel
Planet Solar - the worlds largest solar-powered vessel Read More...
Comments

Alinghi 5

Alinghi 5

Yacht name: Alinghi 5
LWL: 90 ft • 27 m (LOA about 120 ft)
Built: Villeneuve, Switzerland
Architects: Rolf Vfroljik and Alinghi design team headed by Grant Simmer

Photo: LM • Genoa • September 2009

The new Alinghi 5 was flown down to Genoa from Geneva (over the Alps?!), suspended beneath a helicopter, after initial tests on Lac Leman. This shot was taken by Leandro at the Amico yard soon after it arrived. That's Azzurra II in front and Cuor di Leone behind.

As it stands, the 33rd America's Cup will see Ernesto Bertarelli's Alinghi team (Société Nautique de Genève) challenged by Larry Ellison's BMW Oracle team (Golden Gate Yacht Club) off the East coast of Australia in February 2010. Alinghi will be sailing their 90 ft sloop-rigged catamaran and Oracle sailing a similar-sized trimaran, BMW Oracle Racing 90.

Controversially, Alinghi's winches are electrically powered.

Given the insane amount of legal manoeuvring that has characterized this race, one can only assume the legal challenges are not yet over.
Comments

Silver Cloud

Yacht name: Silver Cloud
Length: 134 ft • 41 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Abeking & Rasmussen • # 6480
Comments

Bradley H2X

Bradley H2X
Bradley

Yacht name: Bradley
Length: 25.8 m
Year: 2007
Builder: H2X
Design: Gilles Vaton & Sebastien Grall
Top speed: 30 knots

This catamaran is billed as a 188 square metre (2000 sq ft) floating apartment, equipped with hydrojet propulsion for shallow water manoeuvrabillity. Since the LWL is just under 24 metres, Bradley does not require a professional crew.
Comments

Moecca

Moecca

Yacht name: Moecca
Length: 147 ft • 45 m
Year: 1993 • Refit: 2002
Builder: Oceanfast
Design: Jon Bannenberg & Phil Curran
Type: Catamaran
Hull: Aluminium

Photo: monacoeye • Beaulieu • May 2006
Comments