yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Mamba

Mamba yacht
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht Name: Mamba
Length: 127 ft • 39 m
Year: 2009
Builder: BPT • #
Architect: Mulder Design

The Czech-flagged yacht, Mamba, was launched in 2009 and designed by Mulder Design. Its two MTU diesel engines produce over 5,000 hp and give a top speed of 28 knots. It is built by BPT Trade, a Slovakian yard. Read More...
Comments

O'Leanna

Griff yacht

Yacht name: Griff -> O’Leanna
Length: 142 ft • 43 m
Formerly: Lambda Mar -> Indulgence
Year: 1994 • Refit: 2003
Builder: Marinteknik
Architect: Frank Mulder

Photo: HMB • Caribbean • 2007

Now called O’Leanna (2010).
Comments

Big Mak

Blowsy

Yacht name: Blowsy -> Big Mak
Length: 156 ft • 48 m
Year: 1998
Builder: Heesen • # 10346
Architect: Frank Mulder

Photo: monacoeye.com • Golfe Juan • 28 April 2007
Comments

Firenze Star

Firenze Star

Yacht name: Firenze Star
Length: 97 ft • 30 m
Builder: PR Marine -> Kaiserwerft
Design: Frank Mulder

Photo: NT • Monaco • September 2008
Comments

Avangard II

Avangard II

Yacht name: Avangard II
Length: 164 ft • 50 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Avangard Yachts • # 4
Architect: Frank Mulder
Interior: Lazzarini Pickering

Photo: Zadar Marascino • Brijuni National Park - Croatia • June 2008

Avangard II is a new launch for this Croatia based yard.
Comments

Moonraker

Moonraker
Norship Moonraker yacht

Yacht name: Moonraker
Length: 116 ft • 35 m
Year: 1992
Builder: Norship • Ulstein Eikefjord
Engines: 2 x 2982 hp MTUs & 1 Textron Lycoming TF-40 Gas Turbine (4056 hp)
Top speed: 67 knots

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007

Moonraker, the fastest superyacht in the world when launched in 1992 …
Comments

Melanya

Melanya

Yacht name: Melanya
Length: 118 ft • 36 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Gulf Craft • Majesty Yachts
Architect: Frank Mulder
Interior: Evan K Marshall

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • June 2008
Comments

Charisma

Charisma PR Marine

Yacht name: Charisma
Formerly: LifeStyle <- Goldeneye
Length: 120 ft • 37 m
Year: 1998
Builder: PR Marine -> Kaiserwerft
Architect: Frank Mulder
Top speed: 27 knots

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • June 2008
Comments

Namoh

Namoh yacht

Yacht name: Namoh
Formerly: Janet
Length: 125 ft • 38 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Cheoy Lee • #4750
Design: Frank Mulder

Photo: Robert Paylor • 2008
Comments

Sun Ark

Sun Ark

Yacht name: Sun Ark
Formerly: Magic One • Bonita
Year: 1995
Length: 120 ft • 37 m
Builder: Norship - Heesen • # 99.35
Design: Frank Mulder
Engines: 2 x 3500 hp & 1 x 2500 hp
Top speed: 50 knots

Sisterships: Moonraker • Impulsive • Sun Ark • AA Absolute
Comments

World is not Enough

World is not Enough
World is not Enough

Yacht name: World is not Enough
Length: 139 ft • 42 m
Builder: Millenium Super Yachts
Architect & Stylist: Frank Mulder
Engines: 2 x 5400 hp Paxman diesels
2 x 4000 hp Textron Lycoming TF40 gas turbines
Top speed: 68 knots
Cruise: 50 knots

Photo: monacoeye • 22 May 2007 • Monaco Grand Prix

The fastest yacht of this size in the world returns to Monaco for the Grand Prix…
Comments

Printemps

Printemps yacht

Yacht name: Printemps
Formerly: Wheels
Length: 112 ft • 34 m
Year: 1987 • Refit: 1995 • 2003
Builder: Heesen • # 6932
Architect: Frank Mulder

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • January 2007
Comments

Lady J

Lady J

Yacht name: Lady J
Formerly: Bacino
Length: 116 ft • 33 m
Year: 1988
Builder: Diaship - Heesen • # 7126
Hull Design: Frank Mulder

Photo: Monaco • 2006
Comments