yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Attessa IV

Attessa IV
©: Karl Edmark / monacoeye.com • 2011 • Vancouver.

Yacht name: Attessa (IV)
Formerly: Evergreen
Length: 328 ft • 100 m (was 302 ft • 92 m)
Year: 1997
Builder: Evergreen Shipyard - Hayashikane, Japan
Original Architect & Design: Diana Yacht Design & Felix Buyendijk Yacht Design
Refit: Washington Yachting Group
Refit Design: Glade Johnson Design
Engines: 2 x 6598 hp Wartsillas

Many thanks to Karl Edmark for sending in this first photo of Attessa, after her rebuild by Dennis Washington, taken in Coal Harbor, Vancouver BC, in April.

Anyone have a sharper photo?

Click below to see her as she was when owned by Evergreen shipping CEO Chang Yung Fa - quite unrecognisable.
Read More...
Comments

Solemates


Copyright: monacoeye • September 2010 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Solemates
Length: 197 ft • 60 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Lürssen • # 13661
Exterior: Espen Øino
Interior: Glade Johnson Design

Solemates, arriving for the yacht show. Read More...
Comments

Mirgab VI


Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht Name: Mirgab VI
Length: 160 ft • 49 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Hakvoort • # 243
Architect: Diana Yacht Design
Design: Glade Johnson

Mirgab VI was launched in March 2010. Here she is cruising into Monaco last week. Read More...
Comments

Genevieve

Atlanta

Yacht name: Atlanta -> Genevieve
Length: 121 ft • 37 m
Year: 1996
Builder: Alloy Yachts
Architect: Dubois Naval Architects
Interior: Glade Johnson

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket • March - April 2007

Now Genevieve (in 2010).
Comments

Anjilis

Anjilis yachts

Yacht name: Anjilis
Length: 162 ft • 49 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Trinity Yachts • # 38
Design: Trinity Yachts
Interior: Glade Johnson

Photos: NT • Monaco • May 2009

Anjilis was one of fifty or so large yachts arriving for the Grand Prix.
Comments

Newvida

Newvida
Newvida

Yacht name: Newvida
Formerly: Gallant Lady
Length: 160 ft • 49 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Delta Marine • # 160-001
Architect: Delta & Sharp Design
Design: Glade Johnson

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • August 2008
Photo: Robert Paylor • St Martin • Jan 2008
Comments

Oasis

Oasis yacht in Monaco
Oasis yacht
oasis

Yacht name: Oasis
Length: 195 ft • 59 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Lürssen • # 13642
Design: Glade Johnson

Photo: NT & monacoeye • Monaco • August 2008 - links to follow
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2006

May 2006: Lürssen's recent launch on her maiden voyage to the Med… here entering Port Hercule for the first time.
Comments

Ranger

Ranger
Ranger J Class yacht

Yacht name: Ranger • J5
Length: 136 ft • 42 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Danish Yacht
Architect: Fred Elliot
Design: Glade Johnson
Original design: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Classic Week 2005

This replica J-class yacht was built on the lines of the original 1937 Ranger. Interestingly there were seven original plans drawn for Ranger, three by Starling Burgess and three by Olin Stephens, with an additional set by Tore Holm recently discovered. This leaves the door open for future alternative Ranger replicas to be built…

There were originally ten J-class yachts built in the 1930s - 4 in the UK and 6 in the US - all of which, with the exception of Velsheda, competed in the America's Cup. Shamrock V, Velsheda, Endeavour and Endeavour II in the UK. Enterprise, Whirlwind, Weetamoe, Yankee, Rainbow and Ranger in the US. Only Shamrock V, Velsheda and Endeavour survived.

Cambria, Astra and Candida joined the J-class later, from the 23 m rule. They were recently joined by the replica Ranger, as the J-class has started to enjoy something of a renaissance. Endeavour II is being built by Dykstra and Royal Huisman and a replica Rainbow is in the works.

Ranger sails with Trinity motoryacht Vita.
Comments

Iroquois

Iroquois

Yacht name: Iroquois
Length: 164 ft • 50 m
Year: 1998
Builder: Feadship • De Vries • #654
Interior: Glade Johnson

Photo: Olivier • New York • August 2007
Comments

Georgia

GeorgiaGeorgia yacht

Yacht name: Georgia
Length: 159 ft • 48 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Alloy Yachts • AY21
Architect: Dalrymple-Smith • Scanu
Design: Glade Johnson

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007
Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket • March - April 2007
Comments

Capri

Capri
Capri

Yacht name: Capri
Length: 192 ft • 59 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Lürssen • # 13624
Interior: Glade Johnson

Photo: Monaco • July 2006 - May 2007

Photos of Capri in Monaco, flying the Jolly Roger. Aargh, me hearties…!!
Comments

CV-9

CV-9

Yacht name: CV-9
Length: 131 ft • 40 m
Year: 1995
Builder: Delta Marine • 120-003
Design: Glade Johnson

Photo: monacoeye.com • Monaco • 26 July 2006
Comments

Allegria

Allegria Yacht

Yacht name: Allegria
Formerly: Flamingo Daze
Length: 152 ft • 46 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Hakvoort • # 235
Architect: Vripack
Stylist: Glade Johnson

Photo date: Bob Paylor • St Barths • December 2006
Comments

Sensei

Sensei yacht

Yacht name: Sensei
Length: 128 ft • 39 m
Year: 1992 - refit 2006
Builder: Mitsubishi
Refit: Glade Johnson 1995 ?
Comments

Attessa

Attessa

Yacht name: Attessa
Formerly Aviva -> fire
Length: 225 ft • 69 m
Year: 1998 • Rebuild and extension: 2005
Builder: Feadship • Van Lent • #780
Rebuild: Dennis Washington • British Columbia
Architect: De Voogt
Design: Glade Johnson

Photo: monacoeye • Villefranche • 29 June 2006
Comments

Islander

Yacht name: Islander
Formerly: The Other Woman
Length: 192 ft • 58 m
Year: 1991
Builder: Australian Yacht Builders
Exterior stylist: Glade Johnson

Location: Cannes Film Festival
Photo date: 23 May 2006
Comments