yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Wellenreiter

Wellenreiter
Copyright: monacoeye • September 2010 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Wellenreiter
Length: 151 ft • 46 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Jongert
Design: Hoek Design

Wellenreiter turned up for the yacht show. Read More...
Comments

Marie

Marie
Copyright: monacoeye • September 2010 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Marie
Length: 179 ft • 55 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Vitters • # 3064
Design: Hoek Design

Marie, a beautiful new 55-metre ketch from Vitters, designed by Hoek. Detail.
Read More...
Comments

Lionheart

Lionheart
Copyright: monacoeye • Sept 2010 Monaco Yacht Show • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Lionheart
Length: 142 ft • 44 m (+17m overhangs)
Year: 2010
Builder: Claasen Jachtbouw • #
Design: Hoek Design
Original plans drawn up by Olin Stephens and Starling Burgess?

Lionheart was launched in June 2010. This new aluminium-hulled J Class was adapted from “Ranger” plans - one of ten unbuilt J-class plans from 1937. She is one of the few J-class available to charter. Sail number J-H1.
Comments

Wallynano

Wallynano
Wallynano

Yacht name: Wallynano
Length: 37 ft • 11 m
Model Year: 2008
Builder: Wally • Nedship
Architect: Hoek Design

Photo: monacoeye • Cannes Boat Show • September 2008

Biancaneve is the first unit of this Turkish built Wally daysailer.

Wally have recently taken over the Chantier Naval de Cap d'Ail. They will be using this facility, which borders Monaco, to present their range of WallyPower boats, while also providing refit and repair services.
Comments

Aphrodite A

Aphrodite A
Aphrodite A

Yacht name: Aphrodite A
Formerly: Aphrodite 2
Length: 140 ft • 43 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Vitters
Design: André Hoek

Photo monacoeye • St Jean • July 2007
Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2007
Comments