yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Sycara IV

Sycara IVSycara IVSycara IVSycara IV
Photo copyright: Robert Paylor. Do not copy. Image: Ft Lauderdale Boat Show, October 2009.

Yacht name: Sycara IV
Length: 151 ft • 46 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Burger Boat • # 500
Design: Burger Design & Ken Freivokh
Architect: Burger & Bruce King

The star of this year’s Fort Lauderdale was Burger Boat’s Sycara IV, which made its debut at the show. This retro 1920’s fantail cruiser will be used by owners Ray and Elsie Catena to explore the United States - the Great Lakes and Intracoastal Waterways. It is currently in St Barths for the holiday season.
Comments

Pascoe SY10

Pascoe SY10 cockpit
300 hp Yamaha Verado outboards
Pasco SY10 open OutboardPascoe SY10

Two models of Pascoe SY10 tenders designed by Ken Freivokh. The Maltese Falcon has one of these.

With her twin Mercury Verado 300's the SY10 Open Outboard (top) can comfortably reach speeds of 65 knots.
Comments

Spirit

Spirit
Spirit

Yacht name: Spirit
Length: 109 ft • 33 m
Year: 2005
Builder: New Zealand Yachts
Naval architect: Brett Bakewell-White
Stylist & Interior: Ken Freivokh
Speed: 24 knots

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • August 2007
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2007

The multi-hulled Spirit now has a light blue hull - good choice of colour !
Comments

Leopard 3

Leopard 3

Yacht name: Leopard 3
Length: 98 ft • 30 m
Year: 2007
Builder: McConaghy Boats
Architect: Bruce Farr
Stylist: Ken Freivokh

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Comments

Maltese Falcon

Maltese Falcon
Maltese Falcon


Yacht name: Maltese Falcon
Length: 285 ft • 87 m
Year: 2005/6
Builder: Perini Navi, Turkey • # 2056
Naval Architect: Gerard Dijkstra
Styling and Interior: Ken Freivokh
Owner: Tom Perkins • US venture capitalist

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco • 13 August 2006 - September

The Falcon has landed! This 3-mast dynarig is certainly the yacht of 2006 in my book. The design of the masts is visually stunning and very fast. It's by far the biggest Perini Navi ever built. The sails are tucked up within the masts. Top shot from MYS.
Comments

Atlantide

Atlantide

Yacht name: Atlantide
Formerly: Caleta
Length: 122 ft • 37 m
Year: 1930
Builder: Philip

Photo: Bob Paylor • St Barths • April 2007

Refitted in 1999 by Ken Freivokh and A Milne for Tom Perkins, the computer don and venture capitalist who also built Maltese Falcon and restored Marielle. It won the prize at the 2005 Monaco Classic Yacht Show - a really beautiful yacht.
Comments

Spada

Spada

Yacht name: Spada
Length: 111 ft • 34 m
Year: 1998
Builder: Hakvoort
Architect: De Vries Lentsch
Interior: Ken Freivokh

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 2006
Comments

Metsuyan IV

Metsuyan IV

Yacht name: Metsuyan IV
Length: 119 ft • 36 m
Year: 2006
Builder: CBI Navi
Architect: Jaron Ginton
Interior: Ken Freivokh

Location: Monaco Yacht Show
Photo date: October 2006
Comments