yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Senses

Senses yacht
Copyright: KG/monacoeye • Bremen, June 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht Name: Senses
Length: 194 ft • 59 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Schweers • # 6500
Architect: Kusch Yachts - Francis Design
Exterior: Francis Design
Interior: Philippe Starck

Senses emerged last month from a million-pound refit at Testbank Ship Repair in Portsmouth.

After final checks in Southampton Docks she headed across the channel to Blohm and Voss’ facility in Bremen, where these photos were taken, for some finishing touches.

She will attend the 2010 Monaco Yacht Show. Read More...
Comments

Natita

Dilbar

Yacht name: Natita
Formerly: Dilbar -> Ona
Length: 216 ft • 66 m
Year: 2005
Builder: Oceanco
Hull: Peters Schiffbau

Now Natita …

Dilbar easing in between Laurel and Oasis & some more from the Grand Prix including a bird's eye view of a megayacht traffic jam… Read More...
Comments

Legend

Jamaica Bay

Yacht name: Jamaica Bay -> Legend
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 1987
Refit: 1999
Builder: Schweers

Photo date: Monaco • 22 July 2006

Now known as Legend…
Comments

Tatoosh

Tatoosh in Cape Town
Tatoosh
Tatoosh
Tatoosh

Yacht name: Tatoosh
Length: 303 ft • 92 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Nobiskrug
Naval architect: Kusch Yachtagentur

Photo: Robert Rens • Cape Town • October 2008
Photos: monacoeye • Monaco & Antibes • 2005 - 2007

This series of photos of Paul Allens's yacht Tatoosh has been updated to include Robert's night shot in Cape Town.
Comments

Leander G

Leander
Leander

Yacht name: Leander
Length: 246 ft • 75 m
Year: 1992
Builder: Peene-Werft

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • August 2008
Photo: monacoeye • South of France • 14 June 2006

March 2008: The Telegraph reports today that Prince Charles and Camilla have hired Leander, from owner Sir Donald Gosling, for a four week tour of the Caribbean, in March.

They negotiated a reduced rate from the usual £40,000 a day fee. Among their list of destinations is volcano-stricken Montserrat. Sir Donald Gosling is the NCP car park tycoon.

According to the Telegraph, the Duchess of Cornwall has also holidayed on Leander in the South of France. They also mention that Leander was named after the warship Sir Donald served on.

This will be the first official UK royal use of a yacht, since the decomissioning of Britannia - which didn't even have a swimming pool - in 1997. Clarence House says by using Leander they will dramatically reduce costs and emissions from a typical tour of the islands.

Leander is currently in Falmouth Harbour in Antigua.
Comments

Al Mirqab

Al Mirqab in Monaco at night
Al Mirqab arrives in Monte Carlo
Al Mirqab Norway
Al Mirqab sea trials
Al Mirqab yacht

Yacht name: Al Mirqab
Length: 436 ft • 133 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Peters Schiffbau • # 681
Architect: Kusch Yachts
Stylist: Tim Heywood
Interior: Andrew Winch

Photo monacoeye • Monaco • 18 August 2008
Photo Mark Wotherspoon • Kristiansand, Norway • 18 July 2008
Photos Jannick Bruhns • Wewelsfleth • April - June 2008
Photo Werner Fähland • Heligoland • May 2008

18 August 2008: Al Mirqab pulls in to Port Hercule… Here's a high res photo

20 July 2008: Another super shot of Al Mirqab, this time in Kristiansand in Norway, sent in by Mark. We are very impressed by the Nokia N95 5 megapixel image quality!

16 June 2008: Nice new photo of Al Mirqab from Werner in the Heligoland.

27 April 2008: nice new photos of Al Mirqab from PB.

The new Al Mirqab, formerly known as Project May, was launched at the Wewelsfleth yard in April. It's one of the largest yachts ever built. Seems to borrow much of the exterior styling from Carinthia VII.

Al Mirqab Helgoland
Comments

White Rose of Drachs

White Rose of Drachs yacht
White Rose of Drachs

Yacht name: White Rose of Drachs
Length: 213 ft • 65 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Kusch Yachts
Naval architect: Lasse & Pache
Owner: Michael Evans • Evans Property Group UK

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2008

White Rose of Drachs has moved the few hundred metres from Cap dAil to take up a position for the race …
Comments

Lady Christina

Lady Christina

Yacht name: Lady Christina
Length: 203 ft • 62 m
Year: 2005
Builder: Oceanco • Y565
Hull: Peters Schiffbau

Photo: 2005 - 2007 • Monaco • monacoeye Read More...
Comments

Arctic P

Arctic P

Yacht name: Arctic P
Length: 287 ft 5 • 87.6 m
Year: 1969
Builder: Schichau Unterweser

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • 21 September 2007

The converted tug Arctic P belonged to Australian businessman Kerry Packer, who died in 2005. According to the Australian Daily Telegraph, his son James Packer has taken delivery of Salvaje, the first Mangusta 165, also at the show, and also owns another yacht in Sydney.
Comments

Nafisa

NafisaNafisa

Yacht name: Nafisa
Formerly: Edenforth • Brave Goose • Princess Kelly
Length: 161 ft 2 • 49.25 m
Built: 1986
Builder: Schweers
Diana Yacht Design

Photo: May & September 2006 • Monaco
Comments

Lady Georgina

Lady Georgina

Yacht name: Lady Georgina
Length: 158 ft • 48 m
Year: 1982
Design: Claus Kusch • Diana Yacht Design
Builder: Amels • # 377

Photo: Monaco • 21 August 2006
Comments

Le Grand Bleu

le grand bleu yacht
le grand bleu
le grand bleu abramovich yacht

Yacht name: Le Grand Bleu
Length: 370 ft • 112.8 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Vulkan
Owner: Roman Abramovich

Lower photo: Mendoza • Vancouver Island • September 2005

The Sun reported that former owner Roman Abramovich gifted this explorer to business colleague Yevgeny Shvidler in 2006.
Comments