yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Streamline

Streamline yacht
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, September 2009 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Streamline
Length: 162 ft • 49 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Mondomarine • C20
Design: Cor D Rover • Frederic Mechiche • Luca Dini

Streamline at the Monaco Yacht Show 2009.
Comments

Sierra Romeo

Sierra Romeo from Mondomarine
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Sierra Romeo
Formerly: Panther 2
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Mondomarine

Sierra Romeo in Monaco.
Comments

Streamliner

Streamline MondomarineStreamline

Yacht name: Streamline • Pleasant Line #1 -> Streamliner
Length: 131 ft • 40 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Mondomarine • C18/2
Design: Cor D Rover
Interior: Frederic Mechiche & Luca Dini
Top speed: 21 knots

Here is the new Streamline from Mondomarine, with bold exterior from Cor D. Rover. Expect to see more of her at the Monaco Yacht Show next month with Luciano Benetton's Tribu.
Comments

Villa Sul Mare

Tecnomar - Villa Sul Mare
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Villa Sul Mare • Nadara 43
Length: 141 ft • 43 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Tecnomar
Design: Luca Dini Design

Tecnomar call their flagship model the Nadara 43. Launched in 2009, Villa Sul Mare, the first in the series, boasts twin 3000hp MTU engines, which deliver a top speed of about 28 knots.
Comments

Admiral 42

Yacht model: Admiral 42
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Admiral • Cantieri Navali Lavagna
Design: Sydac • Luca Dini Design
Comments

Mates

Kifaru Askari 63 - Mates

Yacht name: Mates
Length: 63 ft • 19 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Kifaru • Askari 63
Design: Luca Dini

Photo: Leandro Malavasi • Caprera Island • 27 June 2009

Leandro spotted Mates, Italian footballer Roberto Mancini's new custom-made sports yacht, in the waters of Caprera Island.

Kifaru, which means Rhinoceros in Swahili, is a new Italian yacht company, founded in 2008, as a collaboration between the Sarti family, who were behind Tecnomar until 2008, and Roberto Mancini, the well-known Italian footballer and coach.

An earlier collaboration led to the Velvet 35 model for Tecnomar. This model, the Askari 63, designed by Luca Dini and launched in June, is the first yacht to be built by Kifaru. Larger photos to follow …
Comments

Spirit of Salima

Spirit of Salima

Yacht name: Spirit of Salima
Length: 112 ft • 34 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Tecnomar
Architect: Roberto Zapelli
Design: Luca Dini

Photo: NT • Monaco • 2009
Comments

Aqua

Yacht name: Aqua
Length: 130 ft • 39 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Admiral • CNL • Lavagna
Design: Luca Dini
Comments

Sea Force One

Sea Force One yacht
AMY Sea Force One

Yacht name: Sea Force One • Admiral 54
Length: 176 ft • 54 m
Year: 2008
Builder: AMY • Admiral Mariotti Yachts
Design: Luca Dini

Photos: NT & monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • September 2008

Admiral joined forces with Mariotti to form AMY to produce Sea Force One, their largest build to date.
Comments

Bendycta

CBI Navi Bendycta

Yacht name: Bendycta
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 2001
Builder: CBI Navi
Stylist: Luca Dini
Comments

Maidomo

Maidomo

Yacht name: Maidomo • Admiral 32
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 2008
Builder: CNL • Lavagna • Admiral #114
Design: Luca Dini

Photo: monacoeye • Lavagna • March 2008

This new launch spotted at the weekend.
Comments

Lumar

Lumar Admiral yacht

Yacht name: Lumar • Admiral 32
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 2007
Builder: CNL • Lavagna • Admiral #115
Design: Studio Bacigalupo • Centro Stile CNL • Luca Dini
Engines: 2 x MTU 16V 2000 M93 - 4800 hp
Cruise speed: 30 knots

Photo: monacoeye • Lavagna • March 2008
Comments

Tribù

Tribu yacht

Yacht name: Tribù
Length: 167 ft • 50 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Mondomarine • C21/1
Design: Luca Dini
Interior: Studio Lissoni Associati

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • 23 September 2007

Mondomarine stepped over the 50m barrier at this year's MYS. Tribu was commissioned for Luciano Benetton. It is the first yacht to receive a Green Star for environmental efficiency.
Comments

Framura • Admiral 35

Framura

Yacht name: Framura • Admiral 35
Length: 115 ft • 35 m
Year: 2007
Builder: CNL • Lavagna • Admiral #112
Design: Luca Dini • Mrs Gozzi
Engines: 2 x MTU 12V 4000 M90 - 5500 hp
Top speed: 31 knots

CNL, the family-owned Italian company behind the Admiral brand. Not to be confused with Admiral Marine, the US yacht builder.
Comments

Princess Iolanthe

Princess Iolanthe

Yacht name: Princess Iolanthe
Length: 150 ft • 46 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Mondomarine
Design: Luca Dini
Interior: JP Fantini

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • June 2007
Comments

Alibi

AlibiAlibi Benetti

Yacht name: Alibi
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 2004
Builder: CBI Navi
Stylist: Luca Dini
Interior: Giorgio Radice
At the time of launch this was CBI Navi's largest yacht built to date

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2006
Comments

Alila • Admiral 31

Admiral 31 Alila

Yacht name: Alila • Admiral 31
Length: 103 ft • 31 m
Year: 2005
Builder: CNL • Lavagna • # Admiral 109
Design: Luca Dini

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show 2005
Comments