yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Hemisphere

_hemisphere_01
Copyright: monacoeye • Sep 2011 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Hemisphere
Length: 145 ft • 44 m
Year: 2011
Builder: Pendennis Shipyard
Naval architect, exterior: Van Petegham Lauriot Prevost
Interior design: Michael Leach Design

Billed as the world’s largest luxury catamaran, Hemisphere is truly a sight to behold. Read More...
Comments

Tenaz

Tenaz
Copyright: HOS/monacoeye • 2010 Monaco Yacht Show • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Tenaz
Length: 128 ft • 39 m
Year: 1996
Builder: Pendennis
Interior: Redman Whitely Dixon

Tenaz taking her place for the show, spotted here by Henry.
Comments

Steel

Steel yacht Falmouth
Steel yacht Falmouth

Yacht name: Steel
Length: 180 ft • 55 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Pendennis
Design: Liebowitz & Pritchard

Photo: Tom Walker • Falmouth • October 2008

Tom took some nice photos of this new yacht from Pendennis he spotted, named Steel, on sea trials off Falmouth a couple of weeks ago.
Comments

Rebecca

Rebecca
Rebecca yacht

Yacht name: Rebecca
Length: 140 ft • 43 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Pendennis
Architect: German Frers

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket • 1 April 2007
Comments

Mitseaah

MitseaahMitseaah

Yacht name: Mitseaah
Length: 155 ft • 47 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Pendennis
Design: David Pedrick • Liebowitz & Pritchard

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • September 2007
Comments

Desirade 4

Desirade 4

Yacht name: Desirade 4
Formerly: Mamamouchi (pictured)
Length: 128 ft • 39 m
Year: 1996 - refit: 2005
Builder: Pendennis
Architect: Dubois Naval Architects
Interior: Redman Whiteley Dixon

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show 2005
Comments

Wally B

Wally B

Yacht name: Wally B
Length: 107 ft 5 • 32.7 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Pendennis • Wally
Architect: Luca Brenta

Photo: monacoeye • Nice • May 2007
Comments

Serena M

Christine
Serena M

Yacht name: Serena M -> Ilonka (2008)
Formerly: Christine (pictured)
Length: 149 ft • 46 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Pendennis
Architect: Dubois

Photo: 26 June 2006 • Monaco • monacoeye

Christine has had a name change since this summer and resurfaced in St Barths as Serena M, with dark blue sat masts. Bob's photo in the comments…
Comments

Va Bene

Va Bene

Yacht name: Va Bene
Length: 157 ft • 48 m
Year: 1992
Builder: Cees Cornelissen • Euroship (later bought by Oceanco?)

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2006

Eric Clapton's recent purchase Va Bene has now been completely refitted by Pendennis and features in the December 2008 edition of Italian magazine Y&S.
Comments

Adela

Adela

Yacht name: Adela
Length: 172 ft • 52 m
Year: 1903
Design: WC Storey
Builder: JG Fay • Southampton
Rebuilt: 1994 • Gerard Dykstra • Pendennis
Refit (lengthened): 2000 • German Frers • Pendennis

Photo: Monaco • 3 August 2006

Adela is a "big class" schooner, fore-runner of the J-class America's Cup class. She was rebuilt with a combination of traditional materials and modern technology, including cutting-edge lightweight sails, to produce an elegant and yet fast classic yacht. She left the Pendennis yard from her latest refit in May this year…
Comments

Shamrock V

Shamrock V yacht

Yacht name: Shamrock V • J K3
Formerly Shamrock V -> Quadrifoglio
Length: 120 ft • 36 m
Year: 1930 • Refit: 1980 • 2001
Builder: Camper & Nicholson
Refit: Gerard Dijkstra

Three days away from the 7th Monaco Classic Week 2005, three famous, and rare, J class racing yachts have already arrived.

Here is Shamrock V, the oldest of the J class sloops, built in 1930 for Sir Thomas Lipton's last America's Cup. Designed by Nicholson and built by Camper and Nicholson, she is also the only remaining J class to have been built in wood.

Shamrock V was owned by two famous aviators Sir Sopwith and Sir Richard Fairey, then passed into Italian hands. Mario Crespi installed the bird's eye maple interior and in 1962 Piero Scanu had her fully rebuilt at Camper and Nicholson's.

Since then she was well kept, in Newport, Rhode Island, and refitted in 1989 by Elizabeth Meyer. Now back in the UK she has just completed another refit at the Pendennis Shipyard in Falmouth.
Comments