yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR
Peters Schiffbau

Natita

Dilbar

Yacht name: Natita
Formerly: Dilbar -> Ona
Length: 216 ft • 66 m
Year: 2005
Builder: Oceanco
Hull: Peters Schiffbau

Now Natita …

Dilbar easing in between Laurel and Oasis & some more from the Grand Prix including a bird's eye view of a megayacht traffic jam… Read More...
Comments

White Cloud

White Cloud
White Cloud
TT White Cloud Feadship

Yacht name: White Cloud
Formerly: New Horizon L
Length: 221 ft • 67 m (extended in 2005 from an original 197 ft)
Year: 1983
Builder: Feadship • #745
Design: Jon Bannenberg & Diana Yacht Design
Refit: Peters Schiffbau

Photo: Anders Levi • Bang Tao Phuket • 2007
Photo: NT • Monaco • June 2008
Photo: Tatiana Hughes • May 2008
Comments

Al Mirqab

Al Mirqab in Monaco at night
Al Mirqab arrives in Monte Carlo
Al Mirqab Norway
Al Mirqab sea trials
Al Mirqab yacht

Yacht name: Al Mirqab
Length: 436 ft • 133 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Peters Schiffbau • # 681
Architect: Kusch Yachts
Stylist: Tim Heywood
Interior: Andrew Winch

Photo monacoeye • Monaco • 18 August 2008
Photo Mark Wotherspoon • Kristiansand, Norway • 18 July 2008
Photos Jannick Bruhns • Wewelsfleth • April - June 2008
Photo Werner Fähland • Heligoland • May 2008

18 August 2008: Al Mirqab pulls in to Port Hercule… Here's a high res photo

20 July 2008: Another super shot of Al Mirqab, this time in Kristiansand in Norway, sent in by Mark. We are very impressed by the Nokia N95 5 megapixel image quality!

16 June 2008: Nice new photo of Al Mirqab from Werner in the Heligoland.

27 April 2008: nice new photos of Al Mirqab from PB.

The new Al Mirqab, formerly known as Project May, was launched at the Wewelsfleth yard in April. It's one of the largest yachts ever built. Seems to borrow much of the exterior styling from Carinthia VII.

Al Mirqab Helgoland
Comments

White Rose of Drachs

White Rose of Drachs yacht
White Rose of Drachs

Yacht name: White Rose of Drachs
Length: 213 ft • 65 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Kusch Yachts
Naval architect: Lasse & Pache
Owner: Michael Evans • Evans Property Group UK

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2008

White Rose of Drachs has moved the few hundred metres from Cap dAil to take up a position for the race …
Comments

Lady Christina

Lady Christina

Yacht name: Lady Christina
Length: 203 ft • 62 m
Year: 2005
Builder: Oceanco • Y565
Hull: Peters Schiffbau

Photo: 2005 - 2007 • Monaco • monacoeye Read More...
Comments