yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Twizzle

royal_huisman_386_twizzle_01
© NT / monacoeye.com • 2011 • Monaco.

Yacht name: Twizzle
Length: 189 ft • 57 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Royal Huisman • #386
Naval architect: Dubois Naval Architects
Exterior design: Redman Whitely Dixon
Interior design: David Collins, Todhunter Earle

Twizzle was launched in July 2010.

royal_huisman_386_twizzle_02
Comments

Ethereal

Ethereal

Yacht name: Ethereal
Length: 190 ft • 58 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Royal Huisman
Architect: Ron Holland
Design: Peter Beeldsnijder

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • September 2009
Comments

Unfurled

Unfurled

Yacht name: Unfurled
Length: 112 ft • 34 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Royal Huisman • # 372
Architect: German Frers
Interior: Andrew Winch

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket 2009
Comments

Hanuman

Yacht name: Hanuman
LOA: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Royal Huisman • # 385
Design: Dykstra and Partners
Interior: Pieter Beeldsnijder

The replica of J Class Endeavour II, originally built for T Sopwith to challenge Ranger in the America's Cup.

Original: Endeavour II
Year: 1937
Builder: Camper & Nicholson, Gosport
Design: Charles Nicholson
Sail number: J • K6
Comments

Meteor

Meteor
Royal Huisman Meteor

Yacht name: Meteor
Length: 169 ft • 52 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Royal Huisman • #382
Architect: Gerard Dykstra
Stylist: John Alden

Photo: Bob Paylor • St Barths Bucket 2009
Photo: HMB • Caribbean • 2007
Comments

Hyperion

Hyperion

Yacht name: Hyperion
Length: 156 ft • 47 mt
Year: 1998
Builder: Royal Huisman
Designer: German Frers
Stylist: Pieter Beeldsnijder
Owner: Jim Clark • Silicon Graphics & Netscape

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Comments

Gliss

Gliss

Yacht name: Gliss
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Royal Huisman
Architect: Philippe Briand

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Comments

Antares

Antares

Yacht name: Antares
Length: 131 ft 3 • 40 m
Year: 2006
Design: Dixon Yacht Design
Builder: Royal Huisman
Comments

Athena

Athena

Yacht name: Athena
Length: 295 ft • 90 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Royal Huisman • # 378
Design: Beeldsnijder • Dijkstra

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • December 2005

Jim Clark, the owner of this three-masted schooner, is a keen sailor, also owns Hyperion and was a founder of Netscape and Silicon Graphics.

Athena was the world's largest private sailing yacht until the launch of Eos in 2006. Read More...
Comments

Borkumriff IV

Borkumriff IV

Yacht name: Borkumriff IV
Length: 166 ft • 51 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Royal Huisman
Architect: Gerard Dijkstra

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • 2007
Comments

Juliet

Juliet

Yacht name: Juliet
Length: 143 ft • 43 m
Year: 1993
Builder: Royal Huisman
Design: Ron Holland

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket • March - April 2007
Comments

Cyclos III

Cyclos III

Yacht name: Cyclos III
Length: 139 ft • 42 m
Year: 1990 (refit 1997)
Builder: Royal Huisman
Design: Ron Holland

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths Bucket • March - April 2007
Comments

Lethantia

Lethantia

Yacht name: Lethantia
Formerly: Borkumriff III
Length: 144 ft • 44 m
Year: 1994
Builder: Royal Huisman

Photo date: Monaco Yacht Show, 21 September 2005

Thanks to Steve Tomkins & a couple of his friends, Andreas and Werner for the id. This aluminium-hulled gaff-rigged schooner was photographed at the 2005 Monaco Yacht Show.
Comments

Arcadia

Arcadia

Yacht name: Arcadia
Length: 118 ft • 36 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Royal Huisman

Photo: Monaco Yacht Show • October 2006

Arcadia, the instant classic from Royal Huisman, designed by Tony Castro, has been winning plaudits from the critics since her launch earlier this year. Eschewing the bigger-is-better philosophy, the new owner, an experienced American yachtsman from the East Coast, preferred a luxury yacht on a human scale that was capable of exploring smaller inlets and ports. Arcadia's first trip took the family on a cruise to Scandinavia for a spot of iceberg watching. An aluminium hull reduces friction, increases fuel economy, and is less brittle in Polar temperatures.
Comments

Surama

Yacht name: Surama
Length: 133 ft 5 • 40.7 m
Launch: 1997
Builder: Royal Huisman
Architect: Ted Hood
Interior: Andrew Winch
Comments