yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Oberon

Oberon
Copyright: monacoeye • August 2009 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Oberon
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Damen
Engines: 4 x 12V 4000 M60 MTUs
Top Speed: 28 knots

Oberon is the first purpose built yacht support vessel in a powerful new “Sea Axe” line, built by Damen and marketed by Amels.

Oberon will be presented at the Monaco Yacht Show, September 2010. Read More...
Comments

Mystere Shadow

Mystere Shadow
Copyright: monacoeye • Cote d’Azur, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Mystere Shadow
Formerly: Sabine Seahorse
Length: 163 ft • 50 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Candies Shipbuilders • Houma
Architect: Candies, Kirilloff and Associates
Conversion: Shadow Marine

Although the name was not fully visible behind all the toys, this looks like Mystere Shadow with a smart new paint job, including custom design on the garage door. Read More...
Comments

Red Sapphire Shadow

Amevi Surprise

Name: Amevi Surprise -> Red Sapphire Shadow
Length: 186 ft • 57 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Halter Marine

A companion ship for Amevi.

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Grand Prix • May 2007

2009: Renamed to Red Sapphire Shadow
Comments

Save Our Seas

peaceful fish shadow boat

Name: Peaceful Fish -> Save Our Seas
Formerly: Paladin Shadow
Length: 170 ft • 52 m
Year: 1980 - Refit: 2006
Builder: Candies

Photo: Bob Paylor • St Barths • Dec 2007

Renamed to Save Our Seas in 2009.
Comments

Golden Shadow

Golden Shadow yacht

Yacht name: Golden Shadow
Length: 219 ft • 67 m
Year: 1995
Builder: Campbell Shipyard
Design: Francis Design

Golden Shadow, support yacht for Golden Odyssey
Comments

Dubai Shadow

Ship name: Dubai Shadow
Formerly: Umitaka Maru -> Australis Mentor
Length: 259 ft • 79 m
Year: 1973
Builder: Mitsubishi
Comments

Allure Shadow

Yacht name: Allure Shadow
Length: 222 ft
Conversion: Shadow Marine
Architect: Lay, Pitman & Associates
Comments

Al Shoua

Al Shoua

Yacht name: Al Shoua
Formerly: Interceptor -> Paladin Shadow II
Length: 186 ft • 57 m
Year: 1980
Builder: Rockport Yacht and Supply - RYSCO
Conversion: Shadow Marine
Design & Architect: Lay, Pitman & Associates

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • August 2008

Al Shoua is the supply ship to Al Mirqab, or perhaps Constellation …
Comments

Fulk al Salamah

Fulk al Salamah

Yacht name: Fulk al Salamah
Length: 447 ft • 136 m
Year: 1987
Builder: Bremer Vulkan (now Lürssen)
Gross Tonnage: approx 10,000 GT
Owner: Sultan Sayyed Qabus bin Said as Said of Oman (Sultan Qaboos bin Said)

Photo: Pam Massey • Muscat • December 2006

Fulk al Salamah is an amphibious transport and logistics ship, assigned to Al Said and the Omani Royal Yacht Squadron
Comments