yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR
Sparkman Stephens

Voyager

Voyager
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco Feb 2008, Sep 2010 • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Voyager
Formerly: Nefertiti -> Lara A -> Claire T -> Absinthe
Length: 201 ft 1 • 61 m
Year: 1973 - Refit : 2005
Builder: Celaya
Architect: Sparkman & Stephens
Interior: Civitella Design

Pictured above, Voyager, seen last week.


Read More...
Comments

Nazenin V

Nazenin V
Copyright: monacoeye • 2010 Monaco Yacht Show • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Nazenin V
Length: 170 ft • 52 m
Year: 2010
Builder: RMK Marine • # 70
Design: Sparkman & Stephens

Nazenin V arriving today …
Comments

Lionheart

Lionheart
Copyright: monacoeye • Sept 2010 Monaco Yacht Show • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Lionheart
Length: 142 ft • 44 m (+17m overhangs)
Year: 2010
Builder: Claasen Jachtbouw • #
Design: Hoek Design
Original plans drawn up by Olin Stephens and Starling Burgess?

Lionheart was launched in June 2010. This new aluminium-hulled J Class was adapted from “Ranger” plans - one of ten unbuilt J-class plans from 1937. She is one of the few J-class available to charter. Sail number J-H1.
Comments

Shubra II

Shubra II
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, August 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Shubra II
Formerly: Baronessa -> Frequency -> Beluga -> Nira
Length: 195 ft • 59 m
Year: 1998
Builder: Palmer Johnson • # 228
Architect: Sparkman & Stephens
Design: Nuvolari & Lenard

Shubra II, an early Nuvolari & Lenard design, in Monaco a couple of weeks ago. Read More...
Comments

Mitseaah (Derecktor)

Mitseaah Derecktor yacht

Yacht name: Mitseaah
Length: 114 ft • 35 m
Year: 1993
Builder: Derecktor
Architect: Sparkman & Stephens
Design: Liebowitz & Pritchard
Comments

Ranger

Ranger
Ranger J Class yacht

Yacht name: Ranger • J5
Length: 136 ft • 42 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Danish Yacht
Architect: Fred Elliot
Design: Glade Johnson
Original design: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Classic Week 2005

This replica J-class yacht was built on the lines of the original 1937 Ranger. Interestingly there were seven original plans drawn for Ranger, three by Starling Burgess and three by Olin Stephens, with an additional set by Tore Holm recently discovered. This leaves the door open for future alternative Ranger replicas to be built…

There were originally ten J-class yachts built in the 1930s - 4 in the UK and 6 in the US - all of which, with the exception of Velsheda, competed in the America's Cup. Shamrock V, Velsheda, Endeavour and Endeavour II in the UK. Enterprise, Whirlwind, Weetamoe, Yankee, Rainbow and Ranger in the US. Only Shamrock V, Velsheda and Endeavour survived.

Cambria, Astra and Candida joined the J-class later, from the 23 m rule. They were recently joined by the replica Ranger, as the J-class has started to enjoy something of a renaissance. Endeavour II is being built by Dykstra and Royal Huisman and a replica Rainbow is in the works.

Ranger sails with Trinity motoryacht Vita.
Comments

Freedom

Freedom

Yacht name: Freedom
Formerly: Freedom of Ada • Freedom of Flight
Length: 124 ft • 38 m
Year: 1986
Builder: Picchiotti
Architect: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Comments

Axia

Axia

Yacht name: Axia
Length: 123 ft • 38 m
Year: 1990
Builder: Palmer Johnson • # PJ204
Architect: Sparkman & Stevens

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Comments

America

America

Yacht name: America (replica)
Year: 1967
Builder: Goody & Stevens
Architect: Olin Stephens • Sparkman & Stephens

Yacht name: America (original)
Length LOA: 21 m
Year: 1851 - 1945
Architect: George Steers
Builder: William H Brown, New York

The original America won the 1851 One Hundred Guinea Cup around the Isle of Wight, defeating 14 British yachts, for a syndicate from the New York Yacht Club. Her reverse bow, and sails laced to the mast, served as an inspiration to British designers for 25 years. She took part in the first America's Cup in 1870, coming 4th. Her last race was in 1901, after which she slowly fell into disrepair. She ended her days burned for firewood in 1945.

In 1967, the replica America was built by Sparkman & Stephens. It featured in a commercial for Schaffer brewery before being sold as a private yacht.
Comments

Helios 2

Helios 2
Helios 2

Yacht name: Helios 2
Formerly: Anson Bell
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Palmer Johnson • # 226
Architect: Vripack • Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • June 2007
Comments

Zingaro

Zingaro

Yacht name: Zingaro
Length: 112 ft • 34 m
Year: 2000
Builder: Derecktor
Design: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2007
Comments

Knickerbocker

Knickerbocker yacht

Yacht name: Knickerbocker
Formerly: Ghost Dancer • Timoneer
Length: 120 ft • 36 m
Year: 1992
Builder: Palmer Johnson • # 210
Design: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • January 2007
Comments

Persistence

Persistence

Yacht name: Persistence • Scorpio 100 Veritas
Length: 29.7 m • 97 ft 6
Year: 1993
Builder: CIM Scorpio Mar
Design: Sparkman & Stephens
Comments