yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Altair

Altair

Yacht name: Altair
Length: 134 ft • 41 m
Year: 1931
Builder: William Fife

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket

Great shot of Altair under full sail in the Bucket.

Click the green arrows on the big photo page to navigate through the album …
Comments

Hallowe'en

Halloween
Hallowe'en

Yacht name: Hallowe'en
Formerly: Cotton Blossom IV • Magda XII
Year: 1926
Deck length: 22 m
Builder: William Fife • Fairlie
Comments

Tuiga

Tuiga
Tuiga

Yacht name: Tuiga
Waterline Length: 15.68 m • 51 ft 5 - Deck length: 23.18 m • 76 ft - Rigging length: 27.36 m • 89 ft 8
Year: 1909
Builder: William Fife
Refit: 1993 Duncan Walker • Fairlie Restorations

Tuiga's first owner was the Duke of Medinacelli, a close friend of Alphonse XIII, King of Spain. William Fife designed Tuiga as a copy of the Spanish royal yacht Hispania, to race against her. Bought in 1995 by Prince Albert for the Yacht Club de Monaco, Tuiga is now the YCM's proud flagship.
Comments

Solway Maid

Solaway Maid
Solway Maid

Yacht name: Solway Maid • #44C
Length overall: 52 ft 6 • 16 m - Waterline: 35 ft • 10.7 m
Year: 1940
Design & Build: William Fife • #825

The Bermudan cutter Solway Maid was the last of William Fife's designs.
Comments

Nan

NanNan

Yacht name: Nan of Fife
Year: 1896
Build & Design: William Fife Jnr (1857-1944)
Length: 24.95 m • LOD: 19.25 m • LWL: 13.47

Nan, originally commissioned by Irishman Thomas Burrowes, is the oldest William Fife designed yacht still sailing. In 1998, Philippe Menhinck began the restoration, from original archives, of the boat his grandfather had owned from 1948 to 1952. Two years later the restoration was complete.
Comments

Cambria

Cambria

Yacht name: Cambria • K4
LOD: 113 ft 9
Year: 1928
Builder: William Fife • Fairlie

Built in 1928, by William and RB Fife, in Fairlie on the Clyde, as the first of a new generation of 23m class, "Big Class" cutters. Cambria only joined the J class in 2003, unlike Astra and Candida, two other 23m yachts from the same era which joined in 1933.
Comments

Sunshine

Sunshine

Yacht name: Sunshine
Deck length : 103 ft • 31 m
Design: William Fife Jnr (1900) • Design #468
Builder: Myanmar Shipyards
Year: 2004

Schooner Sunshine is a hull-and-rigging replica of design no 468 of William Fife Jnr. The original Sunshine was built in Fairlie, in 1900, with sistership Asthore following in 1902 from the same design.
Comments

Moonbeam IV

moonbeam iv
Moonbeam IV

Yacht name: Moonbeam IV
Formerly: Deo Juvante
Length: 105 ft • 32 m
Year: 1914
Build & Design: William Fife & Son

Moonbeam IV once belonged to Prince Rainier, under the name Deo Juvante. The Prince and Princess Grace used the yacht for their honeymoon in 1956.

Moonbeam III is slightly smaller and dates back to 1903 - I hope I haven't mixed them up !
Comments

Sumurun

Sumurun

Yacht name: Sumurun
Length: 94 ft • 28.7 m
Year: 1914
Builder: William Fife & Sons, Fairlie, Scotland
Original owner: Lord Sackville of Kent
Owner: A. Robert Towbin

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Classic Week • September 2005
Comments

Mariella

Mariella yacht

Yacht name: Mariella
Length: 80 ft
Year: 1938
Builder: William Fife & Sons, Fairlie
Design: Alfred Milne

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Classic Week • September 2005
Comments