yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Safran

Safran

Yacht name: Safran
Formerly: Kingfisher • Skandia
Length: 60 ft • 18 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Marten Yachts

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2007

Safran was originally built for Ellen MacArthur as Kingfisher. Sailing single handedly she came second in the Vendee Globe 2000-1, then with Nick Maloney first in the EDS Atlantic Challenge 2001. Latest Route du Rhum skipper Marc Guillemot has now handed Safran back to the MacArthur team as he awaits delivery of a new, lighter Safran.
blog comments powered by Disqus