yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Sea Cloud

Sea Cloud
Sea Cloud

Yacht name: Sea Cloud
Formerly: Hussar
Length: 359 ft 3 • 109.5 m
Year: 1931
Builder: Krupp
Architect: Gibbs and Cox

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • March 2008
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 2006

Sea Cloud, the largest private sailing yacht ever built, was commissioned by US stockbroker Ed Hutton and originally named Hussar. He divorced in 1935, and gave the luxurious yacht to ex-wife Marjorie Merriweather Post, who renamed it Sea Cloud…
blog comments powered by Disqus