yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Angara

Angara yacht
Copyright: monacoeye • 2011 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Angara
Length: 136 ft • 41m
Year: 2011
Builder: Horizon Yachts • P 130 # 5
Naval architect: Greg Marshall
Styling: Espinosa Yacht Design

Angara is the 5th in the successful Horizon Premier 130 series - slightly longer than her sisters. She arrived for this year’s Showboats Rendezvous, earlier in the summer.
Read More...
Comments

Cynthia

Maiora Cynthia
Copyright: NT/monacoeye • August 2010 • Croatia • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Cynthia • 35 DP
Length: 136 ft • 36 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Maiora • # 199-35

A new Maiora.
Read More...
Comments

Zaliv II

Zaliv II - yacht
Copyright: Aeolos/monacoeye • 2010 • Athens • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Zaliv II
Formerly: Blu Mizar
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Mondomarine

Zaliv II, spotted near Athens, by Aeolos. Read More...
Comments

Antithesis

Yacht name: Antithesis
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Horizon • # 29714
DNV Full Class

Antithesis was delivered & arrived at Marco Island, Florida early August 2010. The yacht will be presented at the upcoming FLIBS 2010 near the SYBA member zone
Comments

Admiral 42

Yacht model: Admiral 42
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Admiral • Cantieri Navali Lavagna
Design: Sydac • Luca Dini Design
Comments

Ranger

Ranger
Ranger J Class yacht

Yacht name: Ranger • J5
Length: 136 ft • 42 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Danish Yacht
Architect: Fred Elliot
Design: Glade Johnson
Original design: Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: Robert Paylor • 25 - 30 March 2008 • St Barths Bucket
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Classic Week 2005

This replica J-class yacht was built on the lines of the original 1937 Ranger. Interestingly there were seven original plans drawn for Ranger, three by Starling Burgess and three by Olin Stephens, with an additional set by Tore Holm recently discovered. This leaves the door open for future alternative Ranger replicas to be built…

There were originally ten J-class yachts built in the 1930s - 4 in the UK and 6 in the US - all of which, with the exception of Velsheda, competed in the America's Cup. Shamrock V, Velsheda, Endeavour and Endeavour II in the UK. Enterprise, Whirlwind, Weetamoe, Yankee, Rainbow and Ranger in the US. Only Shamrock V, Velsheda and Endeavour survived.

Cambria, Astra and Candida joined the J-class later, from the 23 m rule. They were recently joined by the replica Ranger, as the J-class has started to enjoy something of a renaissance. Endeavour II is being built by Dykstra and Royal Huisman and a replica Rainbow is in the works.

Ranger sails with Trinity motoryacht Vita.
Comments

D'Angleterre II

D Angleterre II

Yacht name: D'Angleterre II
Formerly Irina M • Argolynne
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 1987
Builder: Souter
Architect: Don Shead

Photo: monacoeye • Villefranche • September 2008
Comments

Golden Horn

Golden Horn yacht

Yacht name: Golden Horn
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2007
Builder: RB Dereli

Photos: NT • Monaco • June 2008
Comments

Como

ComoComo

Yacht name: Como
Length: 136 ft • 42 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Alloy Yachts • AY33
Stylist: Dubois Naval Architects

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • 17 September 2007

Dubois won the Best Exterior category recently in the 2007 World Superyacht Awards for the sleek Como.
Comments

Ti Voglio Tanto Bene

ISA 136 Ti Voglio Tanto Bane
ISA 136 Ti Voglio Tanto Bane

Yacht name: Ti Voglio Tanto Bene • ISA 136
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 2007
Builder: ISA
Design: Cristiano Gatto
Top speed: 32 knots

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco - Beaulieu • May 2007

This is the new ISA 136, which arrived in Monaco for the Grand Prix last month and can be seen zipping around nearby ports. It doesn't have the snub nose of the ISA 133
Comments

Bossy Boots II

Bossy Boots II

Yacht name: Bossy Boots II
Formerly: Mia Elise
Length: 136 ft • 41 m
Year: 1999
Builder: Intermarine USA

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • April 2007
Comments