yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Imbros

Yacht Name: Imbros
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Troy Marine • #

Imbros was launched in Jan 2010.
Comments

Lucky Me

Lucky Me
© Dusan Letis / monacoeye.com - Croatia.

Yacht name: Lucky Me
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Baglietto • # 10209
Designer: Francesco Paszkowski

Lucky Me was launched in Feb 2010. Thanks to Dusan for the photo, taken in ACI marina, Opatija, Croatia. Read More...
Comments

Passe Partout

Passe Partout
Copyright: monacoeye • 2010 Monaco Yacht Show • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Passe Partout
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2001
Builder: Jongert
Naval Architect: Tony Castro
Interior: Jongert

Passe Partout
Comments

Elisea Nova

Eiisea Nova

Yacht name: Elisea Nova
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2009 ?
Builder: Ocean Concept

Another design I didn't recognise, flying the Stars and Stripes. Turns out it's from the Turkish yard, Ocean Concept.
Comments

Oxygen

Oxygen

Yacht name: Oxygen
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Baglietto
Designer: Francesco Paszkowski

Photo: NT • Monaco • July 2009

Oxygen is a new aluminium-hulled Baglietto. She cruises at 20 knots and is available for €16.5.

Thanks to DD for the ID !
Comments

Elena

Yacht name: Elena
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Marin LuxurYachts
Comments

Hanuman

Yacht name: Hanuman
LOA: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Royal Huisman • # 385
Design: Dykstra and Partners
Interior: Pieter Beeldsnijder

The replica of J Class Endeavour II, originally built for T Sopwith to challenge Ranger in the America's Cup.

Original: Endeavour II
Year: 1937
Builder: Camper & Nicholson, Gosport
Design: Charles Nicholson
Sail number: J • K6
Comments

Bystander

Bystander in St Barths
Bystander - Velsheda escort ship

Yacht name: Bystander
Length: 138 ft • 43 m
Year: 2006
Builder: JFA
Design: Vripack & Dick Young Design

Photos: BP • St Barths • March 2009

Thanks to Bob for sending in a photo of Bystander, Velsheda's new (well, 2006, how time passes … ) retro-styled escort ship in St Barths for the Bucket earlier this year. The old Feadship Bystander was re-named Santa Maria.
Comments

Sierra Romeo

Sierra Romeo from Mondomarine
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Sierra Romeo
Formerly: Panther 2
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Mondomarine

Sierra Romeo in Monaco.
Comments

Tin Tin

Baglietto Tin Tin

Yacht name: Tin Tin
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2007 -> 2008
Builder: Baglietto • # 10200

Photo: monacoeye • Varazze • February 2008
Comments

Istros

Istros

Yacht name: Istros
Formerly: Istros -> Andros
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 1954 - refit: 2002
Builder: Amsterdamsche
Architect: De Vries Lentsche
Comments

Il Cigno

Il Cigno
Il Cigno

Yacht name: Il Cigno
Formerly: Princess Kim • Al Haja
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 1985
Builder: Nicolini

Photo: HMB • Caribbean • 2007
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • August 2007
Comments

Blue Scorpion -> ?

Blue Scorpion

Formerly ?: Blue Scorpion
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2003
Builder: Baglietto • # 10180
Design: Francesco Paszkowski

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007
Comments

L'Aldebaran

L'Aldebaran

Yacht name: L'Aldebaran • F64
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Codecasa

Photo: NT • Monaco • June 2008
Comments

Blue East

Blue Eyes yacht
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, September 2009 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Blue Eyes -> Blue East
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Baglietto • # 10186

Blue Eyes leaving the Monaco Yacht Show last year …
Comments

Sheergold

Sheergold
Sheergold

Yacht name: Sheergold
Formerly: Serafina
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 1987
Builder: Amels • # 406
Architect: Diana Yacht Design
Interior: Jon Bannenberg

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 2006
Comments

Senso One

Senso One
Mari-Cha IV

Yacht name: Mari-Cha IV -> Senso One
Formerly: Mari-Cha IV
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2003
Builder: JMV

Photos: monacoeye

Oct 2006: In October 2003, Mari-Cha IV created sailing history on its maiden voyage, sailing from New York to the UK in just over 6 days. It smashed the transatlantic record by 2 days and established itself as the world's fastest yacht. Here she is at the Voiles de Saint Tropez 2006, which started today and runs all week.
Comments

Element

Element Yacht Akhir

Yacht name: Element
Model: Akhir 140 #1
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Akhir • Cantieri di Pisa

At the time of build, Akhir's largest yacht.
Photographer: Tatiana Hughes
Comments

Life Saga

Blue Harem

Yacht name: Life Saga
Formerly: Lady Christine -> Blue Harem ->
Length: 138 ft • 42 m
Year: 1994 • 2001 Moonen refit • 2008 HJB rebuild
Builder: Heesen • # 9136

Photo: Ricardo Pilguy • Port Vell, Barcelona • July 2008
Photo: monacoeye • June 2006 • Monaco

Life Saga has recently emerged from her 18 month rebuild at HJB (Holland Jachtbouw) and has been handed over to her owner in Barcelona. Read More...
Comments