yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Emelina

Emelina

Yacht name: Emelina
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Codecasa • F70

Photos: HMB • Caribbean • 2008-09
Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • December 2008

Emelina is one of the new launches to be wintering in St Barths Read More...
Comments

Regina d'Italia

Regina d'Italia

Yacht name: Regina d'Italia
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Codecasa • # F67
Exterior styling: Delarole Architects & Lazzarini Pickering

Photo: monacoeye • Lavagna • March 2008

Stefano Gabbana, of Milanese fashion house Dolce and Gabbana fame, talks about his glitzy yacht, Regina d'Italia, in this Times article. Read More...
Comments

Ester II

Iliki VIII

Yacht name: Ester II
Formerly: Iliki VIII -> Sweety -> Enjoy
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 2005
Builder: Codecasa • # C111

Ester II (2010) is the new name for this yacht. Read More...
Comments

R/S Eden

RS Eden

Yacht name: R/S Eden
Formerly: Fulmara • Paget • Niki I • Luisa II • Carmac III • Leonore • Janidore
Length: 167 ft 3 • 51 m
Year: 1930
Builder: Defoe Boat
Architect: John H Wells
Refit: Rainsford Saunders Design

Janidore was built in 1930 by Defoe in Michigan, with an original length of 142 ft. In 1966, as Niki I, she was rebuilt by Merril Stevens and lengthened with a swept stern. In 2006 she was given a completely new 1930s restyling by RSD and Axel Vervoordt in Turkey and lengthened again at the bow. The result is a far more elegant yacht which successfully evokes a bygone era.
Comments

Tribù

Tribu yacht

Yacht name: Tribù
Length: 167 ft • 50 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Mondomarine • C21/1
Design: Luca Dini
Interior: Studio Lissoni Associati

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show • 23 September 2007

Mondomarine stepped over the 50m barrier at this year's MYS. Tribu was commissioned for Luciano Benetton. It is the first yacht to receive a Green Star for environmental efficiency.
Comments

Lamu

Lamu

Yacht name: Lamu
Formerly: Strilos • Rongos • Ben Lui
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 1953
Refit: 2004
Builder: Lewis

Photo: 26 November 2006 • Antibes • monacoeye
Comments

Alibi

AlibiAlibi Benetti

Yacht name: Alibi
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Year: 2004
Builder: CBI Navi
Stylist: Luca Dini
Interior: Giorgio Radice
At the time of launch this was CBI Navi's largest yacht built to date

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2006
Comments

Double Haven

Double HavenDouble Haven
Double Haven

Yacht name: Double Haven
Length: 167 ft • 51 m
Launch: 1993
Builder: Feadship • De Vries • #647

Some great photos sent in by guest photographers, from bottom to top:

1. Dennis DeWees • 9 June 2006 • Washington DC
2. Craig Hiscock • 5 July 2006 • Corner Brook, Newfoundland
3. Janel Junkersfeld • 16 July 2006 • St John's Harbor, NF

Many thanks to all contributors, there are more photos on the Double Haven comments thread…
Comments