yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Oberon

Oberon
Copyright: monacoeye • August 2009 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Oberon
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 2010
Builder: Damen
Engines: 4 x 12V 4000 M60 MTUs
Top Speed: 28 knots

Oberon is the first purpose built yacht support vessel in a powerful new “Sea Axe” line, built by Damen and marketed by Amels.

Oberon will be presented at the Monaco Yacht Show, September 2010. Read More...
Comments

Chantal Ma Vie

Enterprise V

Yacht name: Enterprise V -> Chantal Ma Vie
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 1992
Builder: Feadship • Van Lent • #769
Architect: De Voogt

Photographer: Robert Paylor • 2006 • St Barths

This is now Chantal Ma Vie (2010)
Comments

Helios 2

Helios 2
Helios 2

Yacht name: Helios 2
Formerly: Anson Bell
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 2002
Builder: Palmer Johnson • # 226
Architect: Vripack • Sparkman & Stephens

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • June 2007
Comments

Inevitable

Feadship Inevitable
Inevitable yacht
Inevitable feadship

Yacht name: Inevitable
Formerly: Mi Gaea • Blue Moon
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 1990
Builder: Feadship • De Vries • #641
Architect: De Voogt

Photo: NT • Monaco • 16 May 2008
Photo: monacoeye • 28 August 2006 • Monaco

May 2008: Inevitable arrived sporting a blue hull in Monaco yesterday…

March 2008, Big Papa wrote: Just re-launched from DeVries Maakum after year + long re-build. New paint scheme - dark blue hull as with former Inevitable 40m PJ. Beautiful Patrick Knowles Interior done in teak with a traditional yacht feel. Enhanced interior volume, new machinery, updated technology, etc..

It's Inevitable! Lengthened from 158 ft 3 • 48.2 m.
Comments

Legend

Jamaica Bay

Yacht name: Jamaica Bay -> Legend
Length: 168 ft • 51 m
Year: 1987
Refit: 1999
Builder: Schweers

Photo date: Monaco • 22 July 2006

Now known as Legend…
Comments