yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Seagull II

Seagull II

Yacht name: Seagull II
Length: 177 ft 8 • 54.2 m
Year: 1952
Builder: Uljanik

Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • 14 May 2007

A friendly-looking large classic yacht built in former Yugoslavia.
Comments

Maraya

Maraya yacht
Maraya
Rasha

Yacht name: Maraya
Length: 178 ft • 54 m
Year: 2007
Builder: CRN • #121
Design: Giovanni Zuccon

Photos: NT • Monaco • June 2008
Photo: monacoeye • Antibes • 16 March 2008

Maraya - a sistership to Ability - is a recent launch from CRN. She visited Cannes during MIPIM.
Comments

Fils de Grace

Fils de Grace

Yacht name: Fils de Grace
Formerly: Sir Arthur J
Length: 178 ft • 55 m
Year: 1968
Refit: 2003
Builder: Smit
Conversion: De Haas & Hoogendoorn

Location: Beaulieu
Photo date: Summer 2006
Comments

Starfire

Starfire Benetti

Yacht name: Starfire
Length: 178 ft • 54 m
Year: 1997
Builder: Benetti • FB219

Photo: Monaco • 4 August 2006 • monacoeye
Comments

Talisman C

Talisman C
Talisman C

Yacht name: Talisman C
Length: 177 ft 8 • 54.2 m
Year: 2006
Builder: Proteksan Turquoise

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007
Comments

Tiara - Pirate attack - Corsica

Tiara

Yacht name: Tiara
Length: 178 ft • 54 m
Year: 2004
Builder: Alloy Yachts • # AY30
Naval architect: Dubois Naval Architects
Interior: John Munford Design

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 2006

25 August 2008: Pirate attack - Breaking news

Tiara, the 54m luxury sailing yacht, which is available for charter, was boarded by four armed men in the bay of Porto Novo, off Porto Vecchio, in the south of Corsica - last night, 24th August 2008.

The men arrived in an inflatable, armed with guns and other weapons, and quickly overpowered the crew. The attackers left with €138,000 taken from the safe.

The ten crew and nine passengers, who had sailed from Porto Cervo in Sardinia, were reportedly shocked but unhurt.

The pirates then disappeared into the night. French police are investigating …
Comments