yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Nahlin

Nahlin
Copyright: NT/monacoeye • 2010 • Croatia • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Nahlin
Formerly: Nahlin -> Luceafarul -> Libertatea
Length: 300 ft • 91 m
Year: 1930
Builder: John Brown
Architect: GL Watson
Restoration: Blohm & Voss

James Dyson’s beautifully restored 1930’s yacht, Nahlin, was spotted on the River Dart in Devon this summer and last week was cruising in the warm waters of the Croatian Adriatic.

Nahlin started life commissioned by Lady Yule, built by John Brown in Clydeside, and was later chartered by Edward VIII and Wallis Simpson in 1936 for a cruise to the Adriatic and Istanbul.

There, she caught the eye of King Carol II of Romania, who went to buy her, renaming her Luceafurul. After the outbreak of war, she languished in Romania, and was finally converted into a restaurant.

She was bought by Edmiston and William Collier, who had her fully restored in the UK and Germany, with the help of the plans from the original design house GL Watson. 450 tons of asbestos were removed and the steam engines, I understand, were replaced with diesel electric engines.

Nahlin is now reportedly owned by the vacuum cleaner designer, James Dyson. Larger photos to follow…

Nahlin
Read More...
Comments

Emilia

Emilia

Yacht name: Emilia • I 2 • 12 metre rule
LOA: 21 m
LWL: 16.4 m
Year: 1930
Design: Herreshoff
Builder: Cantieri Attilio Costaguta, Genova Voltri

Emilia was the second Herreshoff "Twelve", to be built in Italy. The first was La Spina, built by Baglietto of Varazze. The 12mR class was created in 1906, and adapted right until 1987 - it includes the America's Cup boats from 1958 to 87.

The boats are not 12 metres in length - 12 is the maximum product of the equation (L+2d-F+√S)/2.37 where L is waterline, d is difference of skin girth and chain girth, F is Freeboard area and S is Sail area …
Comments

R/S Eden

RS Eden

Yacht name: R/S Eden
Formerly: Fulmara • Paget • Niki I • Luisa II • Carmac III • Leonore • Janidore
Length: 167 ft 3 • 51 m
Year: 1930
Builder: Defoe Boat
Architect: John H Wells
Refit: Rainsford Saunders Design

Janidore was built in 1930 by Defoe in Michigan, with an original length of 142 ft. In 1966, as Niki I, she was rebuilt by Merril Stevens and lengthened with a swept stern. In 2006 she was given a completely new 1930s restyling by RSD and Axel Vervoordt in Turkey and lengthened again at the bow. The result is a far more elegant yacht which successfully evokes a bygone era.
Comments

Atlantide

Atlantide

Yacht name: Atlantide
Formerly: Caleta
Length: 122 ft • 37 m
Year: 1930
Builder: Philip

Photo: Bob Paylor • St Barths • April 2007

Refitted in 1999 by Ken Freivokh and A Milne for Tom Perkins, the computer don and venture capitalist who also built Maltese Falcon and restored Marielle. It won the prize at the 2005 Monaco Classic Yacht Show - a really beautiful yacht.
Comments