yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Salem

Salem

Yacht name: Salem
Formerly: Cumulus
Length: 241 ft • 73 m
Year: 1963 • Refit: 1998
Builder: Van der Werf

Photo: Andreu • Palma de Mallorca • July 2008
Comments

Amadeus

Amadeus
Amadeus yacht
Amadeus

Yacht name: Amadeus
Formerly: Komet • One Eagle
Length: 230 ft • 70 m
Year: 1963 • Refit: 2006
Builder: Neue Jadewerft • Jade Yachts
Refit: Vripack
Refit stylist: Reymond Langton

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco • 28 April 2008
Photo: NT • Monaco • May 2008

May 2008: The restyled Amadeus pulled in to Port Hercule this evening.
Comments

Bart Roberts

Bart RobertsBart Roberts

Yacht name: Bart Roberts
Formerly: Narwhal
Length: 265 ft • 80.7 m
Year: 1963
Builder: Canadian Vickers
Conversion: Lennart Edström

Photo: Pam Massey • Dubai • December 2006

Pam took these nice photos of Bart Roberts, the pirate-themed ex Canadian coastguard ice-breaker, in Dubai.
Comments

Celestial

Celestial yacht

Yacht name: Celestial
Formerly: Trelawney
Length: 137 ft • 41.7 m
Year: 1963
Builder: De Beer
Design: Philip Rhodes

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Martin • Jan 2008
Comments

Lambro Flaminia 1963

Lambro Flaminia
Lambro Flaminia

Builder: Lambro • KC 500 kg class
Engine: Lancia Flaminia
Year: 1963

This beauty broke the world speed record in its class in 1968, reaching 128.5 kmph
Comments

Santa Maria

Bystander

Yacht name: Bystander -> Santa Maria
Formerly: Santa Maria
Length: 108 ft • 33 m
Year: 1963
Builder: Feadship • #639

Photo: monacoeye • October 2006 • Les Voiles de Saint Tropez

Bystander has been the support ship for the J-class Velsheda for many years - which is why she has the J-K7 painted on her funnel. During summer 2006 a new 42m Vripack-designed, JFA-built classic Bystander was launched, to support Velsheda - but I didn't see her at St Tropez.
Comments