yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Mystere Shadow

Mystere Shadow
Copyright: monacoeye • Cote d’Azur, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission

Yacht name: Mystere Shadow
Formerly: Sabine Seahorse
Length: 163 ft • 50 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Candies Shipbuilders • Houma
Architect: Candies, Kirilloff and Associates
Conversion: Shadow Marine

Although the name was not fully visible behind all the toys, this looks like Mystere Shadow with a smart new paint job, including custom design on the garage door. Read More...
Comments

Basrah Breeze

Saddam's former yacht Ocean Breeze is handed back to Iraq and renamed Basrah Breeze
Saddam's yacht Ocean Breeze
Ocean Breeze

Yacht name: Basrah Breeze
Formerly: Ocean Breeze <- Al Yamamah <- Qadissayat Saddam
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Helsingor

Photo: monacoeye • St Jean • April 2008
Photo: monacoeye • Nice • November 2007

3 August 2008: An end to the Saddam yacht saga appears in sight.

The French press have reported that Saddam's yacht Ocean Breeze was handed over to Iraqi authorities today, and the Iraqi flag was hoisted. They add that the yacht will now be heading down to dry dock in Greece.

According to the Nice Matin, the Jordanian authorities suddenly had a change of heart and decided not to contest Iraqi ownership claims. The yacht has changed names once again, and is now Basrah Breeze !

Jan 2008: Ocean Breeze is in the news again. The Iraqi government is claiming ownership of the yacht. According to an article in the Independent today, French police and a bailiff boarded the yacht in Nice and found an insurance document pointing to former ownership by Saddam Hussein.

Although the history of ownership of the yacht is not at all clear, it seems it was intended for Saddam, but, according to the report, moved into Saudi and then Jordanian hands, before coming to Monaco for the 2007 yacht show.

She was then sold and renamed Ocean Breeze. According to the Independent, a French court blocked resale of the yacht ten days ago. She is currently in Nice.
Comments

Al Yamamah

Al Yamamah

New name: Ocean Breeze
Yacht name: Al Yamamah
Formerly: Qadissayat Saddam
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Helsingor

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 19 September 2007

Not many will have seen a photo of this yacht recently. It's Al Yamamah, originally built for Saddam Hussein but now owned by King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia. Hence the similarities to Prince Abdulaziz. Thanks to yachtspotter for the ID.
Comments

Sirahmy

Sirahmy

Yacht name: Sirahmy
Formerly: Lady in Blue • Charlie's Angels III • Idyll • Giamin II
Length: 142 ft • 43 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Benetti • # FB 136

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco • June 2007
Comments

Jack Blu

Jack Benetti

Yacht name: Jack Blu
Formerly: Amitarg II
Length: 99 ft • 30 m
Year: 1981 (2005 refit)
Builder: Benetti

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2007
Comments

Red Sapphire Shadow

Amevi Surprise

Name: Amevi Surprise -> Red Sapphire Shadow
Length: 186 ft • 57 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Halter Marine

A companion ship for Amevi.

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Grand Prix • May 2007

2009: Renamed to Red Sapphire Shadow
Comments

Monaco

Monaco Feadship

Yacht name: Monaco
Formerly: Matanthar • Arkan
Length: 124 ft • 38 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Feadship • Van Lent • #741

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2006
Comments

Salee

Salee

Yacht name: Salee
Length: 109 ft • 33 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Benetti • FB 132

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 2006
Comments

Shaf

Shaf

Yacht name: Shaf
Formerly: Akitou
Length: 173 ft • 53 m
Year: 1981
Builder: CRN

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2006
Comments

Lady Haya

Lady Haya

Yacht name: Lady Haya
Formerly: Pegasus IV • Shahnaz
Length: 212 ft • 64.6 m
Year: 1981 - Refit: 2002
Builder: Mitsubishi
Design: Terence Disdale

Photo: 19 July 2006 Monaco
Comments

Mary Jean

Mary Jean

Yacht name: Mary Jean
Formerly: Shanti • Shireen • El Bravo
Length: 164 ft 9 • 50.25 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Campanella

Photo date: 24 June 2006
Comments

Ramses

Ramses Feadship

Yacht name: Ramses
Formerly: My Gail II
Length: 142 ft • 43 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Feadship • #623
Design: Jon Bannenberg

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • May 2006

Comments

King K

King K

Yacht name: King K
Formerly: King • Carmac VI
Length: 137 ft • 42 m
Year: 1981• Refit: 1998
Builder: Feadship • Van Lent • #740
Architect: De Voogt

Photo: monacoeye • 2006
Comments

Atlantis II

Atlantis IIAtlantis IIAtlantis II
Atlantis II
Atlantis II

Yacht name: Atlantis II
Length: 379 ft 7 - 115 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Hellenic Shipyards

Photos: monacoeye.com • 2005/6/7 • Monaco

2007: New shots
2005: Atlantis II, moved outside the port to make room for the sailing yachts during Classic Week, seen with typically stormy clouds over the "tête de chien".
2006: Atlantis II doesn't move often, but when she does, she doesn't hang around. She took no more than 15 minutes to leave port last summer.
2007: Night shot below the palace - March 7
Comments

Esmeralda

Esmeralda

Yacht name: Esmeralda
Formerly: Luisella
Length: 202 ft • 61 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Codecasa • F38

Photo: Monaco • 19 August 2006
Comments