yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Commitment

Commitment yacht
Copyright: monacoeye • 2011 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Commitment
Formerly: Alfa Cinque
Length: 125 ft • 38 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Carp Navi • 18
Naval architect: De Vries Lentsch
Interior design: Bannenberg & Rowell

Commitment.
Comments

Moon'n Star

Moon n Star
Copyright: monacoeye • September 2010 • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Moon’n Star
Length: 85 ft • 26 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Moonen

Moon’n Star


Bookmark and Share


Comments

Dubawi

Dubawi - sea trials

Yacht name: Dubawi
Formerly: Renaissance I -> The Mercury -> Leisure World
Length: 297 ft • 91 m
Gross Tonnage (Volume): 4200 GT
Year: 1989 • Conversion: 2009
Builder: Cantiere Navale Ferrari
Conversion Architect & Design: Platinum Yachts
Crew accommodation: 71 including captain
Passenger accommodation: 2 Owner suites, 8 VIP suites, 12 guest cabins

Photos courtesy of Platinum Yachts.

Dubawi, was converted by Platinum Yachts, from a mini cruise ship, originally named Renaissance I. Work started in 2007 and she was relaunched earlier this year as a luxury yacht. Now registered in the UAE.

Above are some photos of her relaunch and first sea trials.

Easy Cruise One and Clelia II, which were previously based in Monaco, were both "Renaissance" sister ships, II and IV respectively. (Thanks also Andy Lindy et al via PMY)

Platinum Yachts have another cruise ship from the Renaissance series in stock, with plans ready for a similar fast conversion to a high volume luxury yacht. Read More...
Comments

Rena

Yacht name: Rena
Formerly: Curt C
Length: 144 ft • 44 m
Year: 1989
Builder: NQEA
Comments

El Jefe

El Jefe yacht

Yacht name: El Jefe
Length: 115 ft • 35 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Derecktor

Photo: Robert Paylor • 2008
Comments

Luc An

Baglietto LucAn

Yacht Name: Luc An
Formerly Miss Nauta
Length: 100ft • 31 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Baglietto • #10119

Photo: monacoeye
Comments

Pilar Rossi

Pilar Rossi
Pilar Rossi - Nelson Piquet's Yacht Conversion
Pilar Rossi

Yacht name: Pilar Rossi
Length: 211 ft • 64 m
Year: 1989 • Refit: 2007
Builder: Alucraft
Refit: Mauricio Piquet • Inace
Rig: Formula Yacht Spars

Photo: HMB • Caribbean • 2007
Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • February 2008

Formula One racing legend Nelson Piquet's yacht Pilar Rossi started off in life as a relatively modest 39 m motor yacht built in Italy.

But with input from his uncle, Brazilian naval architect Mauricio Piquet, Nelson Piquet decided to add outriggers, a couple of masts, and an extra 25 metres, and turn her into a sailing super yacht !!

She's already sailed from Brazil to Sardinia, and is now back in St Barths.
Comments

Maridome

Maridome
Maridome

Yacht name: Maridome
Formerly: Stepharen
Length: 177 ft • 54 m
Year: 1989 (refit 2006)
Builder: Brooke Yachts
Architect: Diana Yacht Design
Stylist: Jon Bannenberg

Photo: NT • Monaco • July 2008
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007

Another beautifully crisp shot of Maridome from NT …
Comments

Pari

Pari on the rocks
The yacht pari runas agound by Carlie Chpalin's villa

Yacht name: Pari
Length: 130 ft • 39 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Alucraft • Dell'Argentario
Design: Vicenzo Ruggiero • Refit: Espen Øino

Photos: monacoeye • St Jean Cap Ferrat • 2 June 2008

20 June 2009: Activity around Pari. A containment barrier has been placed around her and hull inspections appear to be taking place.

2 June 2009: Pari ran aground off St Jean Cap Ferrat, on Saturday 30th May, dragged on to the rocks at anchor by heavy winds during the night. Attempts to refloat her have been halted until an inspection of her hull has been undertaken. No one was reported injured.

As can be seen from the photos above, she has now been tethered to the rocks with some floatation devices at her bow and stern - or perhaps those are fuel containment barriers? No fuel was visible in the surrounding area.

The magnificent villa La Fleur Du Cap, that overlooks the waterfront, used to belong to Charlie Chaplin, then was owned by David Niven until his death in 1983.

Below, Pari last year in Cannes, in better times.

Pari
Comments

Beaugeste

Beaugeste

Yacht name: Beaugeste
Formerly: Beaupré
Length: 121 ft • 37 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Brooke Yachts
Architect: Ron Holland

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2007
Comments

Mystique

Mystique

Yacht name: Mystique
Length: 162 ft • 49 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Oceanfast
Architect: Curran
Interior: Jon Bannenberg

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • 2006
Comments

Braveheart

Braveheart

Yacht name: Braveheart
Formerly: Jefferson Beach
Length: 163 ft 5 • 50 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Swedeship

Location: St Barths
Photo date: 2006

Photographer: Robert Paylor
Comments

Passion

Passion
Passion yacht

Yacht name: Passion
Length: 173 ft • 52.75 m
Year: 1989 - Rebuilt: 2003
Builder: Swedeship
Architect: Diana Yacht Design

Photo: Robert Paylor • St Barths • March 2008
Photo: Monaco • June 2006
Comments

Allegra

Faribana

Yacht name: Faribana -> Allegra
Length: 137 ft • 42 m
Year: 1989
Builder: Feadship • De Vries • #639

Photos: monacoeye • Monaco • July 2007
Comments

Tugatsu

Tugatsu

Yacht name: Tugatsu
Formerly: September Blue
Length: 148 ft • 45 m
Year: 1989 (refit 2006)
Builder: Feadship • Van Lent • #7..

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • June 2008

2007: Tugatsu has recently undergone a major refit and now has a dark hull.
Comments