yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Northern Star


Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco, July 2010 • Do not copy without permission


Yacht Name: Northern Star
Formerly: (Project Scout)
Length: 247 ft • 75 m
Year: 2009
Builder: Lürssen • # 13651
Design: Espen Øino International
Interior: Pauline Nunns Associates

Northern Star the 75m explorer from Lürssen, built under the project name Scout, was launched in 2009 and recently arrived in Monaco.

She is so similar in design terms to the previous incarnation of Northern Star that we mistook her for Polar Star!

The resplendent paint work should have given the game away…

Northern Star detail Read More...
Comments

Mirabella V

Mirabella V
Mirabella V

Yacht name: Mirabella V
Length: 247 ft • 75 m
Mast: 292 ft • 88 m
Year: 2003
Builder: VT Shipbuilding

Was … The largest single masted yacht in the world. The tallest mast. The largest sail…
Ran aground on beach in Beaulieu in 2004 but now fully recovered!
Comments

Talitha G

Talitha G
Copyright: monacoeye • Monaco • Do not copy without permission.

Yacht name: Talitha G
Length: 247 ft • 75 m
Year: 1929 • Refit: 1994
Builder: Krupp
Naval architect: Cox & Stevens
Design refit: Jon Bannenberg

Talitha G … G for Getty. Read More...
Comments

Giant I

Giant

Yacht name: Giant I
Length: 247 ft • 75 m
Refit: 2004
Builder: IHC Holland (refit Amels etc)
Comments