yachts monaco eye
ARCHIVE • BUILD & DESIGN • TYPES • EVENTS • OTHER • LENGTH • YEAR

Musahi

2011 #1002 82 m DV Musahi - sister to Fountainhead launched in 2011.
Photo needed.
Comments

Basrah Breeze

Saddam's former yacht Ocean Breeze is handed back to Iraq and renamed Basrah Breeze
Saddam's yacht Ocean Breeze
Ocean Breeze

Yacht name: Basrah Breeze
Formerly: Ocean Breeze <- Al Yamamah <- Qadissayat Saddam
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Helsingor

Photo: monacoeye • St Jean • April 2008
Photo: monacoeye • Nice • November 2007

3 August 2008: An end to the Saddam yacht saga appears in sight.

The French press have reported that Saddam's yacht Ocean Breeze was handed over to Iraqi authorities today, and the Iraqi flag was hoisted. They add that the yacht will now be heading down to dry dock in Greece.

According to the Nice Matin, the Jordanian authorities suddenly had a change of heart and decided not to contest Iraqi ownership claims. The yacht has changed names once again, and is now Basrah Breeze !

Jan 2008: Ocean Breeze is in the news again. The Iraqi government is claiming ownership of the yacht. According to an article in the Independent today, French police and a bailiff boarded the yacht in Nice and found an insurance document pointing to former ownership by Saddam Hussein.

Although the history of ownership of the yacht is not at all clear, it seems it was intended for Saddam, but, according to the report, moved into Saudi and then Jordanian hands, before coming to Monaco for the 2007 yacht show.

She was then sold and renamed Ocean Breeze. According to the Independent, a French court blocked resale of the yacht ten days ago. She is currently in Nice.
Comments

Al Yamamah

Al Yamamah

New name: Ocean Breeze
Yacht name: Al Yamamah
Formerly: Qadissayat Saddam
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 1981
Builder: Helsingor

Photo: monacoeye • Monaco • 19 September 2007

Not many will have seen a photo of this yacht recently. It's Al Yamamah, originally built for Saddam Hussein but now owned by King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia. Hence the similarities to Prince Abdulaziz. Thanks to yachtspotter for the ID.
Comments

Alfa Nero

Alfa Nero
Alfa Nero
Alfa Nero
Alfa Nero
Alfa Nero
Alfa Nero


Yacht name: Alfa Nero
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 2007
Builder: Oceanco • Y702
Design: Nuvolari & Lenard

Top Photo: HMB • Caribbean • 2007
Photo: monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show - Antibes • September 2007

Hot on the heels of Lakshmi Mittal's head-turner Amevi (project Y701), the much anticipated 82m Alfa Nero - project Y702 - from Oceanco headlined the 2007 Monaco Yacht Show. I've added a few more views as she left the show.
Comments

Sarafsa

Sarafsa
Sarafsa
Devonport Project 54

Yacht name: Sarafsa
Length: 269 ft • 82 m
Year: 2008
Builder: Devonport Yachts • # 54
Design: Andrew Winch

Photo Peter Powell • Polperro, Cornwall • 8 May 2008
Photo Tom Walker • Plymouth Sound • 4 May 2008
Photo monacoeye • Monaco Yacht Show 2006

8 May Update: Peter has sent in some very nice photos (top) of Sarafsa's sea trials, further along the coast off Looe & Polperro…
5 May Update: Tom has just sent in this rare glimpse of Sarafsa on sea trials in Plymouth Sound on Sunday!

Project 54 has been launched with the name Sarafsa. The old Amels Sarafsa has been sold and renamed Faribana V.

Video below from Mike:



From previous comments, Sarafsa is owned by Prince Fahd bin Sultan bin Abdulaziz al Saud, of Saudi Arabia, and named after his only daughter Sara Fahed Sultan Al Saud (Sara F S A).
Comments